Observations of Surface Defects and Related Phenomena to Surface Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Chuhei  Waseda Univ. Appl. Phys. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10212333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Yoshihiko  Waseda Univ. Physics Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063649)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsScanning LEED microscopy / Scanning tunneling microscopy / High resolution electron loss spectroscopy / Monolayer graphite / Reconstructed surface of Si / Si-metal Interfaces / Electromigration of metal islands on Si surfaces / Si表面構造 / 炭化物上の箪原子層グラファイト / エレクトロマイグレ-ション / 超高眞空走査型電子顕微鏡 / 表面エピタキシャル成長 / 表面・界面 / 表面格子欠陷
Research Abstract
Structures and defects in solid surfaces have been investigated by scanning LEED microscopy, scanning tunneling microscopy (SIM) and high-resolution electron energy-loss spectroscopy. The results obtained in 3 years are as follows :
1. Bonding state of monolayer graphite formed on TiC (lll)
The monolayer graphite formed on a single crystal surface of TiC (lll) has been investigated by high-resolution electron energy-loss spectroscopy. The dispersion of phonon spectra of the monolayer graphite on TiC shows anomalous bonding state between monolayer graphite and substrate. The bonding &tate is discussed based on the calculation.
2. initial. stage of epitaxial growth of metal film. s. on Si surfaces
Initial stage of epitaxial growth of various metal films on Si (001) and Si (111) 7x7 has been investigated by LEED, AES, -SIM and scanning LEED microscopy. We found a number of super-structures by LEED and several structures of them were determined by SIM. Furthermore, oscillatory diffusion of a Au-monolayer film on Si (lll) was discovered by scanning LEED microscopy.
3. Combination of scanning LEED microscopy with STM
The spatial resolution of scanning LEED microscopy has been improved by combination with STM. The chemical bonding state of monolayer graphite on TiC (lll) and a phase transition from single to doublle domain for Si (001) vicinal surfaces are investigated by this technique.
4. Electromigration of metal islands on Si (001)
Electromigration of metal islands formed on Si (001) has been investigated by ultrahigh vacuum SEM, For the origin of the driving force dn electromigration, it is found that local temperature difference due to the Peltier effect causes electromigration towards the direction to the high temperature by the effect of surface tension.
The 20 papers have been published during the term of this project.