Basic Research on Electro-Magnetic Failure and Quench of High Tc oxide Superconductor by Means of SQUID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Research Institute for Fracture Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKA M.  Tohoku University, Dept. Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20158918)
SHINDO Y.  Tohoku University, Dept. Mechanical Engineering II, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90111252)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSQUID / Micro Crack / Oxide Superconductor / Bragilian Test / Transition / Micro Fracture Mechanism / Kaiser Effect / Micro Magnetic Field Measurement / 超伝導酸化物 / 磁場変動 / クエンチ / 破壊予知 / 超伝導 / 電磁破壊 / YBCO / 破壊特性
Research Abstract
In order to establish a reliable use of high Tc uxide superconductor such as YBCO, mechanistic understanding of brittle failure of these ceramics superconductors have to be achieved to apply these materials for engineering parts and / or component which can be subjected a large current causing large electromagnetic force. In micro crack initiation and propagation can be failure processes as well as other ceramics materials. In this research, SQUID (Superconducting Quantum Interference Device) has been successfully applied to detect micro crack for formation and growth of YBCO under leading condition. Magnetic field analysis was also performed for determination of location of micro cracking and result in identify the cracking site of specimens. Results can be summarized as follows,
1) Micro crack initiation and stable crack growth were observed in YBCO under mechanical loading and confirmed by use of Kaiser effect.
2) These stable micro crack formation was detected nondestructively by means of SQUID.
3) Quench phenomenon can be detected at a very early stage by SQUID.