A Study on Radiation-Controlled Combustion Process for Guiding a Carbon Solidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ECHIGO Ryozo  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Masaaki  Yamagata Univ., Fac.Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20241721)
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Fac.Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10242273)
YOSHIDA Hideo  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Fac.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50166964)
花村 克悟  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20172950)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGreen House Effect / Reduce CO_2 Emision / Carbon Solidification Combustion / Soot Formation / Radiation Energy / Flame Structure / 火炎構造 / ふく射エネルギ- / 可燃限界
Research Abstract
(1) A new concept on combustion has been proposed to reduce the emission of CO_2 which is considered to be the principal cause of the global warming. It was termed as the Carbon solidification Combustion (CSC), which controls the combustion to recover the carbon in solid phase and to utilize the residual energy. Discussion on the background of the CSC demonstrated that the CSC has the potential for one of the reasonable countermeasures for a subsquint few decades. Furthermore, quantitative comparison of the net energy available in the CSC with that in dry ice fabrication (and its abandon into the sea) showed that the both are competitive each other. (2) The technical feasibility was examined by applying the combustion enhancement with the radiative converter. As a result, for the premixed methane combustion, the flammable limit was largely extended to equivalence ratio 3.5, and about 20% of carbon contained in the fuel was successfully solidified as the soot. (3) The spectral distributions for radiation occurring in the formation of soot have been investigated at 0.9-4.0mum. While emission of nonluminous flame is band spectrum, that of luminous flame is a continuous and consists of molecular emission and soot etc.. (4) An analysis was made on this flame. Special attention was give to soot formation and radiation terms. Numerical calculations were made by incorporating the model for soot formation rate developed by Tesner et al.. (5) The effect of electric fields. ( maximum strength of about 1kV/cm ) on the luminous flame was investigated. (6) A computed tomography method was applied to the measurements of soot concentrations. It has been demonstrated that calculated soot concentrations are qualitatively correct for various test cases having simple geometries.