MATERIALIZATION OF ANISOTROPIC CRYSTALLINE SEMICONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akio  KYOTO UNIV., DEPT.OF ELEC.ENGRG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10025900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAHARA Akihiro  KYOTO UNIV., DEPT.OF ELEC.ENGRG., ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (00230912)
NODA Susumu  KYOTO UNIV., DEPT.OF ELEC.ENGRG., ASSOCI.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10208358)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssuperlattice / luminescence / disoredering / III-V semiconductors / localized level / ホトルミネセンス / IIIーV族半導体 / 間接遷移発光 / AlAs / GaAs不規則超格子 / AlGaAs超格子 / 光物性 / 量子物性 / 時分解ホトルミネセンス / 光吸収
Research Abstract
A new semiconductor has been proposed which is featured by showing both the amorphous-like and the single-crystal-like properties. It was materialized and characterized to show new properties. The proposed semiconducting materials are constructed either artificially or naturally so that chemical composition is disordered but physical alignment is sufficiently ordered for epitaxial growth to be possible. Therefore, the semiconductor can be called a anisotropic or disoreded crystalline semiconductor. A disordered superlattice (d-SL) is an example of the anisotropic crystalline semiconductors and possesses disordering along the growth direction and ordering on the surface perpendicular to the growth direction.
In this study, the d-SLs were fabricated with AlAs/GaAs. They exhibit the following new properties. (1) Photoluminescence (PL) intensities from the d-SLs are at least 500 times stronger than those from the ordered superlattices (o-SLs) and the bulk alloy (b-AL) at 77K.(2) Non-phonon luminescence is observed from the d-SLs, whereas phonon-assisted luminescence is observed from the o-SLs and the b-AL due to their indirect-band gap structure. (3) Lumine-scence peak of the d-SLs is red-shifted from that of the o-SLs and the b-ALs. (4) PL lifetime of the d-SLs is slower than that of the direct-transition alloy of AlGaAs, but faster than that of the o-SLs and the b-AL.These results show that artificial disordering enhances luminescent capability of semiconductors. This is interprted by the carrier localization effects which create efficient radiative recombination centers.
Ths disordering effects can be applied to other indirect-transition semiconductor systems such as AlP/GaP and SiGe/Si. We can expect enhanced luminescence from these indirect-transition semiconductors. The intial stage of research has been already started.