Research on Parallel Lisp Language and System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Takayasu  Tohoku University Department of Information Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80124551)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsParallel Lisp / Pail,isp / Parallel Symbolic Computing / PaiLisp interpreter / PaiLisp compiler / P-continuation / PaiLisp-Kernel / P-continuation passing style / PaiLisp-Kenel / 並列Lisp / 並列定理証明プログラム / ペトリネット操作システム / 並列プロダクションシステム / σー計算 / 並列プロセス計算 / PaiLispーKernel / 並列構文 / PaiObject / 並列オブジェクト指向 / 実時間GC / 並列GC / 並列LISP / 拡張call@cc / exlambda / ガ-ベ-ジコレクション
Research Abstract
A powerful parallel Lisp language and its system were designed and implemented in order to respond to a strong demand of parallel symbolic computing artificial intelligence and various software science and technology.The parallel Lisp language is called "PaiLisp" which is very powerful since it contains all the basic language constructs of Multi- lisp of MIT and Qlisp of Stanford. PaiLisp is a Scheme based parallel Lisp for a shared memory architecture. The PaiLisp system has been implemented on Alliant FX/80, a shared memory parallel machine with 8 processing units. Bth PaiLisp interpreter and complier were implemented. They have been used to implement various parallel systems like parallel Prolog on PaiLisp,Structured Net Manipulation System,Concurrent Term Rewriting System,Parallel ATMS, Parallel CYK parser and parallel symbolic algebra.
The important contributions of this research are in introducing the P-continuation,in extracting PaiLisp-Kernel, and in establishing a technique of P-continuation passing style for implementation of parallel language.