Ultra High Density Perpendicular Magnetic Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa  Tohoku University, Res. Inst. of Elec. Communi., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (50006235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Setsuo  Tohoku University, Res. Inst. of Elec. Communi., Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30182629)
OUCHI Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Res. Inst. of Elec. Communi., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006249)
IWASAKI Shun-ichi  Tohoku Institute of Technology, President, 学長 (80006212)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPerpendicular Magnetic Recording / High Density Recording / Perpendicular Magnetic Head / Perpendicular Magnetic Recording Medium / Perpendicular Magnetic Anisotropy / Sputtering / Sliding Contact Recording / Magnetic Domain / 単磁極ヘッド / ハ-ドディスク / 主磁極 / 垂直磁気記録 / リジッドディスク / スペ-シング / 耐久性 / モジュレ-ション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study, was to achieve the ideal head/medium system and to pursue the feasibility of ultra high density recording in perpendicular magnetic recording. We developed the following three new technologies in this study :
(a) Magnetic domain control technique using the small notches fabricated at the edge of a main-pole film of a single-pole head. The reproduced voltage of 4OOnV_<o-p>/[mum^*turn^*(m/s)] was obtained using only 2mum trackwidth single-pole head. This reproduced voltage is higher than that of the highly sensitive ring head.
(b) New sputtering target was developed for high rate fabrication of high density perpendicular "magnetic recording media. The new sputtering target enables the confinement of the plasma and low gas pressure and low temperature sputtering. These are convenient features to fabricate magnetically soft enough Ni-Fe backlayer and Co-Cr layer with high perpendicular orientation, high crystallinity and narrower magnetic anisotropy field distribution. We proved that the fabrication of perpendicular magnetic recording tape media for high density recording is possible using this new sputtering target.
(c) Sliding contact recording technology combining the Co-Cr/Ni-Fe hard disk media with smooth surface and non-flying single-pole head supporting mechanism. Sliding contact recording excludes spacing loss, and derives the intrinsic high density recording performance of recording media. The pass wear durability and envelope of the reproduced voltage was drastically improved in this system.
In perpendicular magnetic recording using these new technologies, we achieved the highest -6dB recording density of 6, 700 bits/mm. The error rate of 10^<-9>, which guarantees the practical application as a hard disk drive, was realized at linear bit density of 4, 000 bits/mm and track density of 10 tracks/mm.