A Study on Amplification Characteristics of Seismic Ground Motions on Irregularly Layered Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Eiichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10158884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Makoto  Toyohashi University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30115555)
NAGASAKA Hideaki  Kumagai-gumi Co. Ltd, 電算室, 第二部
常田 賢一  建設省土木研究所, 振動研究室, 室長
川島 一彦  建設省, 土木研究所・耐震研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArray System for Strong Earthquake Motions / Irregularly Layered Structures / Seismic Waves / Boundary Element Method / Response Analysis / Aseismatic Design / Reflectively Method / Amplification Characteristics of Seismic Ground Motions / 常時微動観測
Research Abstract
l. Details of research
To elucidate the effects of topography and underground conditions in behavior of ground motions is an important task in earthquake engineering. In order to prove the effects of topographical and geological conditions in behavior- of ground motions, an array system foiseismic ground motion was set up around Toyohashi University of Technology as the investigated area, and until now eight times of earthquake have been recorded in total. These data were analyzed in time and frequency domain. Further more, response analysis based on actual ground conditions of the investigated area has been performed. The results of comparison between experimental and theoretical analysis are as follows.
2. Results of research
(1) The resonance frequency with maximum amplitude does not depend on the local depth of the soft soil.
(2) Amplitudes are the largest at the center of the valley, and are getting smaller as nearing on the both ends of the valley.
(3) Amplification characteristics of the valley are not influenced by the incident angle of the wave and the impedance of the ground.
(4) At present, to calculate the three-dimensional response of complicated layered structures, the extending Aki-Larner technique is carried out.
3. Research program for the future
In 1992 academic year, an accelerometer was installed on the basis and three-dimensional model of the investigated area is designed. So the system is completed as the ai-ray system for strong ground motion observation to investigate the amplification characteristic of seismic ground motions- on irregularly layered structures.
In the future, we will practice the ground motion observation and experimental and theoretical analyses.