| Project/Area Number |
01420036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SEO Kazuo TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOC.PROF., 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30089825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Hiroaki TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND, 山堀研究室, 研究員 (00212291)
SAMANO Takanori TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (60110186)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | long-geriod seismic motion / huge structure / prediction of seismic motion / Kanto plain / array observation of seismic motion / database of recorded seismic motion / seismic survey of deep underground structure / seismic design / 堆積層 / 郡列観測 / 表面波 / 群列観測 / 震源特性 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was focused to prepare an array observation network for long-period seismic otions in Kanto basin, and to discuss the possibility how to predict them in the future. The results will be summarized as follows. (1) Based on observed seismic motions, the seismicity and the principal characteristics of recorded motions were discussed. The importance of a database for observed motions was also discussed. (2) The deep underground structure was surveyed and the results provided analytic models to simulate long-period seismic motions. (3) Observed long-period seismic motions were evaluated with 2D- and 3D-analytic models. The results were mainly discussed in the case of Love-waves, because they were highly predominant in the basin area during very shallow earthquakes. (4) Finally, the contribution to seismic design was discussed.