High pressured processing of nano particle and whisker reinforced ceramic composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHI Teruo  RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40011085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Chihiro  Faculty of engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (90180471)
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko  Faculty of engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10134660)
TATSUZAWA Kiyohiko  Faculty of engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (70013729)
松原 秀彰  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90167651)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCeramics / Ceramics composites / Hot press / Whisker / Facture toughness / ウィスカ-
Research Abstract
(1) Alumina matrix composites which were reinforced by SiC and Y_2O_3 particles were produced by the hot press equipment. Mechanical parameters such as denstiy, grain size and so on were changed by controlling process temperature. We succeeded in producing Al_2O_3/SiC nano composite and Al_2O_3/SiC/YAG hybrid composite. (2) The generation of YAG as secondary phase found by X-ray deflection analysis. (3) Materials were densified by increasing of sintering temperature. Monolithic materials were fully desified over 1400゚C. Composites were fully desified between 1400゚C and 1600゚C. (4) Addition of SiC particles the grow of grain. Also the generation of YAG phase decreased the grain size of matrix. (5) Nano composites structure with dispensed SiC particles was clearly observed by transmission electron microscope. (6) Four point strength was increased by addition of SiC and Y_2O_3 because it decreased a grain size and increased relative density. Fracture toughness was improved in Al_2O_3/SiC/YAG composite by the increase of deflection in crack propagation. It was demonstrated that nano or hybrid composites could improve the mechanical properties of ceramics.