| Project/Area Number |
01420041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tomoo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Masahiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Pro, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (10016826)
MIURA Seiji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50199949)
MISHIMA Yoshinao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (00143660)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Intermetallic Compounds / Rapid Solidification / Microstructure / Crystal structure / Non-equilibrium Phases / Phase Stability / 準安定相 / 微細組識 |
| Research Abstract |
The research works which are regarding with rapid solidification of some intermetalic compounds can be summarized as follows ; (1) From the observations for microstructures of rapidly solidified TiAl alloys, informations for phase boundaries among alpha titanium, Ti_3Al and TiAl in the titanium-aluminum binary equilibrium phase diagram which have not been established were estimated. (2) From the results of systematic investigation for the effect of ternary elements on the tendency of metastable phases appearance in rapidly solidified Ni_3Al alloys, it was revealed that additional elements which inhibit the appearance of meta-stable phases have effects of improving the plasticity of Ni_3Al alloys. Although it was not apparent the relationships between these two phenomena, this results would give an effective way of improvement for the lack of plasticity that is considered as a neck for application of interm etallic compounds to structural materials.