Interconnection process of the thin film and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shuji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kiyokazu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00210253)
FUJIMOTO Kozo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70135664)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInterconnection / electrtoplating / Diamond Film / CVD process / STM / STS / microjoining / Adhesion Evaluation / 界面プロセス / 走査形トンネル顕微鏡 / STS分析 / めっきプロセス / トンネル電流特性 / CVD法 / 薄膜密着性評価方法 / スクラッチ・テスト / 界面評価
Research Abstract
Formation process of thin and thick metallic and diamond films and their applications to the micro joining or interconnection process in the assembly of microelectronics are shown experimentally for the construction of microstructure such as electronic devices. Main results are as follows.
The adhesion of thin metallic films on the substrate, formed by cluster ion beam has voltage dependence, especially copper thin film, and furthermore, it's characteristics depends the mutual diffusion at the interface. For the estimating process for adhesion of the thin film and substrate, scratch testing is analyzed by the observation and classified on scratch pattern. Furthermore, the physical meaning of scratch test is shown.
In The formation process of the diamond film by the CVD method with electron radiation type, the relation between quality of diamond film and process parameters, the pre-preparation effect by fine diamond polishing to increase the nucleous density at the substrate are shown experimentally.
Characteristics of the diamond film by CVD depends on the selection of process parameters, they can be detected by STS analysis.
Both the formation processes of both In/Sn or Sn electroplating films on the copper alloy lead or plate and the joining or interconnection process are analyzed and their processes can be applicable to the fabrication of micro structure of the electronic devices or the assembly of the microelectronic apparatus.