Project/Area Number |
01420046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Keiji Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (10027419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOBAJIMA Makoto Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Tokai Establishment, Principal Researche, 東海研究所, 主任研究員
YONEDA Kenji KURRI, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10027443)
FUJINE Shigenori KURRI, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (90027441)
MISHIMA Kaichiro KURRI, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (60027472)
NISHIHARA Hideaki KURRI, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50025920)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Neutron Radiography / Neutron Television / Image Processing / Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Flow / Flow Pattern / Void Fraction / Narrow channel / Small Diameter Tube / 実時間画像 / 高速ビデオ画像 / 平均ボイド率 / 気液界面積 |
Research Abstract |
The experiments on visualization of gas-liquid two-phase flow in the following three metal channels were performed using neutron radiography technique : (1) gas-liquid two-phase flow in a narrow rectangular channel (1x40mm), (2) gas-liquid two-phase flow in a small diameter tube (inner diameter, 4mm), (3) boiling two-phase flow in a small diameter tube (inner diameter, 5mm). This kind of experiments in metal channels can not be done by using X-ray radiography but neutron radiography. With an on-line a neutron television, flow pattern and void behavior were observed, and a flow pattern map was made, which agrees well with the conventional ones. Average void fraction was also measured through an image processing technique. In order to obtain clear images of two-phase flow in metal channels, the JRR-3 and NSRR in the Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute were utilized. In conclusion, we can say that the combination of image processing and neutron radiography techniques realize the quantitative study on two-phase flow in narrow channels and small diameter tubes.