Elementary Processes of Surface Photodissociation by Time-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopic and Laser Spectroscopic Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01430003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. of Appl. Elect., Professor, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (70110723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正源 聡  北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 教務職員 (50216157)
MATSUMI Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Res, Inst, of Appl. Elect., Associate Professor, 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (30209605)
SHOGEN Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Res, Inst, of Appl. Elect., Technical Stuff
橋本 訓  北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 助手 (60164787)
豊島 勇  北海道大学, 触媒研究センター, 教授 (80001709)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOrganometallics / Semiconductor / Laser / Kinetic energy / Photofragment / Photoelectron / Monolayer / Time-of-flight / ジメチルアルミニウム / シリコン基板 / アルミ薄膜 / 真空紫外光 / 光電子分光法 / 角度分解 / 紫外光 / 表面 / GaAs / シリコン / X線光電子分光 / 紫外光電子分光 / VUVレ-ザ- / 時間分割光電子分光法 / 表面反応 / 光反応 / メチルラジカル / 並進エネルギ-分布
Research Abstract
We have studied pyrolytic and photolytic dissociation of halogen and organometallic compounds on insulators, metals, and semiconductors with laser techniques and photoelectron spectroscopic techniques.
Laser irradiation at 193 or 351 nm of a multilayer of Cl_3 of CH_3Cl on an Si wafer at 100 K leads to both photodissociation of these molecules and formation of photoetchig products. The kinetic energy distributions of photofragments (Cl, CH_3) and etching products (SiCl, SiCl_2) were measured.
Pyrolytic dissociation of trimethylgallium (TMGa) and trimethylindium (TMIn) on Si, Au, and Al substrates was studied at various temperatures from 80 to 670 K by x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The results indicate that TMGa and TMIn on Si (111) dissociates into Ga, In, and CH_3 on the substrateeven at 200 K and CH_3 surther dissociates into C, CH, and CH_2 at higher temperatures. Photodissociation of a monolayer of TMGa and TMIn on Si, GaAs, or Au is observed with an incident wavelength of 193 and 226 nm ; direct absorption by the absorbed molecules occurs at this wavelength. A 355 nm, photodissociation does not occur.
The photodissociation dynamics of organometallic compounds (tetramethyltin, trimethylgallium, trimethylindium and dimethylzinc) absorbed on a quatrz substrate at 100 K have been studied by time-of-flight massspectrometry, detecting mainly CH_3 photofragments.