| Project/Area Number |
01430004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
構造化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TASUMI Mitsuo Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60011540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURJKAWA Yukio Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (50156965)
HAYASHI Hidenori National Institute for Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60124682)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Fourier Transform Raman Spectroscopy / Conducting Polymer / Polyacetylene / Poly(para-phenylenevinylene) / Photosynthetic Bacteria / Bacteriochlorophyll a / 構造化学 |
| Research Abstract |
Fourier transform (FT) Raman spectrophotometer with 1064 nm excitation is constructed. Resonance Raman spectra of conducting polymers and photosynthetic pigments are studied. (1) Construction of 1064 nm excited FT-Raman spectrophotometer An FT-Raman spectrophotometer consists mainly of FT-NIR spectrophotometer (JEOL JIR-5500) with an InGaAs detector, continuous-wave Nd : YAG laser (CVI YAGMAX C-92), optics for collecting scattered light, filters for rejection of Rayleigh scattering, etc. (2) Conducting polymers Resonance Raman spectra of trans-polyacetylene (PA) films doped with iodine or Na and poly (para-phenylenevinylene) (PPV) films doped with H_2SO_4 or Na are obtained with 1064 nm excitation. As Na content of Na-doped PA increases, two spectral changes corresponding to the increase of electrical conductivity and the appearance of Pauli susceptibility are observed. Raman spectra of Na-doped PPV are ascribed to negative bipolarons on the basis of the data of the divalent anion of an appropriate oligomer. (3) Photosynthetic pigments The 1064 nm excited Raman spectra of bacteriochlorophyll a (BChl a) in various solid films and in chromatophores from a blue-green mutant of Rhodobacter sphaeroides are obtained. Molecular interactions and arrangements of Bchla are discussed on the basis of the C=O stretching wavenumber and CC stretches which are marker bands of the coordination number of central Mg.