Preconcentration of Ultra-Trace Elements in Various Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01430008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AKAIWA Hideo  Gunma Univ., Fac. of Eng ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60008414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Yoko  Gunma Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (20173106)
AIZAWA Shoichi  Gunma Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20008527)
TSUNODA Kin-ichi  Gunma Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30175468)
KAWAMOTO Hiroshi  Gunma Univ., Fac. of Ehg., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20008460)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordspre-concentration / ICP-ES / ICP-MS / semiconductor / alpha-emitter / Uranium / Thorium / synergistic extraction / 予備濃縮法 / ICP発光分析 / 半導体
Research Abstract
1. Determination of alpha-emitters in semiconductor with ICP-ES
A method for the determination U and Th in molybdenum and molybdenum silicide was developed by using ICP-ES. The procedure for the determination is as follows : 0.1 gram of a sample was decomposed in HCI-HF by heating, and the resulting residue was dissolved in 6M HCI. The pH of the sample solution was then adjusted to ca. 1 by adding NaOH, and Th was extracted into TTA-C_6H_6 by shaking the mixture. The pH of the aqueous solution was adjusted to ca. 4 by adding NaOH. After the addition of TTA-C_6H_6, the mixture was shaken to extract U. To the resulting organicphase, the previous C_6H_6 solution containing Th was added, U and Th were then back-extracted into 3M HCI. After washing the aqueous phase with C_6H_<12>, the solution was applied to ICP-ES.
According to the proposed procedure, the ppm level of U and Th could be determined. However, for further sensitivity, namely ppt level, ICP-MS should be employed, and the research is now in progress.
2. Preconcentration of trace elements and their determination with ICP-ES.
A method for the preconcentration of trace elements by dithizone and TBPO-extraction and their determination with ICP-ES was also established. The proposed method enables us to determine sub-ppb level of Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, Pb simultaneously and these elements in a water sample taken from the Watarase River was shown to be : Cu : 85 <plus-minus> 5 ppb, Zu : 88 <plus-minus> 0.1 ppb, Cd : 0.75 <plus-minus> 0.002 ppb, Pb : 3.2 <plus-minus>