A Comparative Ore-Geochemistry of the Geologic Terrains in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01430011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Yoshimichi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Geoscience, Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (80015578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takanori  University of Tsukuba Institute of Geoscience, Research Assistant, 地球科学系, 助手 (20155782)
ENJOJI Mamoru  University of Tsukuba Institute of Geoscience, Assistant Prof., 地球科学系, 講師 (70015890)
FUJII Takashi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Geoscience, Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (90011577)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPUMOS / Ocean-flux / Kuroko / Kieslager / Manganese nodule / Transition metals / Bedded manganese / Ore-geochemistry / T境界 / 遷移金属元素組成 / 鉱床地球化学 / 鉱床成田論 / 元素地球化学 / 同位体地球化学
Research Abstract
Role of Ocean-Flux in Metallogeny : A Comparative Geochemical Study on the Distribution of Transition Elements by Yoshimichi Kajiwara Abstract : In order to test the PUMOS hypothesis, an attempt has been made to figure out PUMOS-normalized relative abundances of transition elements in some representative ore deposits and marine sediments. A beautiful symmetric relationship in compositional pattern is observed between Manganese Nodule from the world-wide ocean floor and Kuroko Ore from the Green Tuff region of Japan. Essentially similar relationship is also found between the highly-oxidized pelagic sediments and the relatively reduced shales in the Green Tuff region. On the other hand, between Besshi-Type Ore and Bedded Manganese Ore occurring in the Paleozoic to Mesozoic formations in Japan exists another relationship which is different from what is observed between Manganese Nodule and Kuroko Ore. It is interesting to note that Besshi- Type Ore is similar in compositional pattern to the framboidal pyrite from the Framvaren anoxic fjord in Norway and Bedded Manganese Ore to the weakly-oxidized brownish mud from the southwestern margin of Japan Sea. These findings would indicate that the ore deposits in nature are geochemically equivalent to sulfide and oxide fractions in the marine sediments, and thus strongly evidence that they are essentially originated primarily by the redox fractionation of metalliferous settling particulates which are removed from the ocean (i. e. PUMOS).