Analytical Approach to Interface Reaction and Interface Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01430012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kazumi  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00028937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGI Kiyoshi  Osaka Univ. Welding Research Inst. Assoc. Prof., 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (40029335)
HARA Shigeta  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90029116)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComposites / Surface Tension / Metal-Ceramics Joining / Interface Reaction / Surface Viscosity / Wettability / 原子間力顕微鏡 / セラミックス / 金属基複合材料 / 接合
Research Abstract
Objective interfaces were solid-liquid, gas-liquid, solid-solid, and solid-gas in this project and main results for past 3 years can be summarizes as follows :
1. Wettability and interfacial free energy, which give information important to analyze reaction process at the solid - liquid interface, were measured for various liquid metal - ceramics systems. It was found that the wettability depends on surface structure of solid. This implies that it is possible to control the wettability by controlling the surface structure. It was also found that the wettability and reaction between liquid metal and ZrO_2 can be controlled by applying DC voltage at the interface. Further more, it was found that the wettability of SiC fiber depend on surface properties of fiber itself.
2. As for gas - liquid interface (i. e. liquid surface), surface tension of liquid was measured and investigated. Measured systems were not only liquid metals but also high performance liquid. It was also investigate surface viscosity which is closely related to reactivity but was rarely measured before.
3. As for solid - solid interface, it was investigated high temperature compatibility of SiC - metal system. It was clarified that the reaction between SiC and metals is possible to be controlled.
4. As for gas - solid interface, the relationship between surface structure and-reactivity were investigated by using high temperature scanning electron microscpe (SEM) and atomic force microscope.