Synthesis of New Functionalized Materials and Development of Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01430016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Fumio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90028150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTANI Masaru  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80002137)
KITANI Akira  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70034395)
YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081314)
FUJIWARA Yuzo  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029481)
YASUDA Hajime  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00028200)
大下 浄治  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (90201376)
服部 信  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (30034416)
須沢 利郎  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20034291)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectric Conductive Compounds / Organic Electron Donors and Acceptors / Polyaniline / Intercalation / Inorganic Layered Compounds / Unsatuated Silicon-Carbon Compounds / Biodegradable Polymer / Lanthanoid Metal Complex Catalysts / 導電性化合物 / 有機電子供与体と受容体 / 有機ヘテロ原子化合物 / 無機層状化合物の層間修飾 / シラシクロアルカン / π電子系有機ケイ素ポリマ- / 生分解性高分子材料 / 低次元有機電導体の合成 / 新規有機電子供与体と受容体 / 電導性高分子 / 無機層状化合物とインタ-カレ-ション / 放射線化学反応の初期過程 / 新規有機ケイ素ポリマ- / フォトレジスト材料 / 希土類金属を用いる有機合成 / 高分子ラテツクス表面の吸着性 / ポリジシラニル化合物の光反応 / 包接化合物の放射線化学
Research Abstract
In this research project, organic electric conductors, including both low molecular weight chargetransfer complexes derived from new electron donors and acceptors and polyaniline, biodegradable polymers, inorganic nanocomposites tailored by intercalation of organic and/or inorganic substances to layered crystals, and organic silicon compounds containing regularly arranged conjugated pi electron systems were synthesized. Their properties were studied and evaluated as new functionalized materials. A variety of new promising compounds were developed. For example, highly conductive organic compounds, polyaniline with improved conductive and mechanical properties. better biodegradable synthetic polyesters than those of natural origin, inorganic nanocomposites with ionic conduction made from zirconium phosphate by intercalation with ethers and Li salts. and organic silicon polymers with good electric conductivity and photo-resist activity.
Further, many new synthetic methods of organic sustrates for functional materials were developed using lanthanoid metal complex catalysts. Mechanism of polymerization generated by radioactive radiation under clathrate condition was studied for the preparation of new type polymers.
Reactions of silacycloalkanes induced by light and radioactive radiation were investigated to obtain insights into the relationship between electronic structures and reactivities of organosilicon compounds.