Project/Area Number |
01430020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
製造化学・食品
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Kyohei Tohoku Univ. Agric. Chem., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90005570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Kazuhiro Tohoku Univ. Agronomy Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00005662)
OHRUI Hiroshi Tohoku Univ. Food Chem., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20100050)
YASUMOTO Takeshi Tohoku Univ. Food Chem., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011885)
IZAKI Kazuo Tohoku Univ. Agric. Chem., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80005587)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Pheromonal lipids of ruminants / Lipids of outer membrane of gram-negative bacteria / Thiolactomycin / Bloom-forming microalgae / Ichthyotoxic substances / Sialic acid / Solution conformation / Feeding stimulants of leaf beetles / 特異的脂肪酸 / 魚毒性・溶血性脂質 / シア-ル酸 / KDO / 特異臭脂肪酸 / 皮脂腺 / 脂肪酸合成阻害 / 魚毒性溶血性脂質 / 高分解能NMR / 水溶液中の糖の立体配座解析 / オオニジュウヤホシテントウ |
Research Abstract |
Yamashita : Lipid components of sebum of goat, sheep, Japanese serow and Japanese deer were investigated. The absolute configurations of specific components were determined as follows : R for 4-ethyl-fatty acids (goat), R for 4-methyl-fatty acids (sheep) and R for for 2-hydroxy-fatty acids (deer) ; Izaki : Specific inhibitors of lipid biosynthesis, especially those of gram-negative bacterial envelopes, were searched with the culture fluids of verious microorganisms. Mode of action of thiolactomycin, a specific inhibitor of fatty acid synthesis of gram-negative anaerobic bacteria, was also investigated ; Yasumoto : Structural determination of ichthyotoxic and hemolytic substances in four bloom forming microalgae was carried out and highly unsaturated fatty acids (C_<18 : 5W3>, C_<22 : 6W3>) and several glycosyl glycerides in addition to a new related compounds were identified ; Ohrui : The NMR studies with specifically deuterated sugars have made it possible to analyze the preferred conformations of sialic acid and KDO and (2-6) -linkages of sialilated oligosaccarides in solution. The intramolecular hydrogen bonds play impotant roles for the preferred conformations of these saccharides ; Matsuda : Feeding response by six leaf beetle species to common wax components of host plant leaf surface, n-alkanes, n-alcohols, and n-alkanoic acids were investigated. Four out of six species which have different host ranges were stimulated to feed by these wax components. Atrachya menestriesi was stimulated by n-alkanes C_<21>-C_<25> and C_<30>-C_<33> ; Chrysolina auricalcea by n-alcohols C_<22>-C_<24> ; Galerucella vittaticollis by n-alkanes C_<31>-C_<35> and n-acids C_<24>-C_<26> ; Pyrrhalta humeralis by n-alkanes C_<27>-C_<31>.