| Project/Area Number |
01430022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Hiroshi Tohoku Univ., Pharmaceutical Institute, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (40004551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSODA Hiroshi Tohoku Univ., Pharmaceutical Institute, Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (10004607)
SATOH Susumu Tohoku Univ., Pharmaceutical Institute, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (80004604)
NOZOE Shigeo Tohoku Univ., Pharmaceutical Institute, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (50013305)
FUKUMOTO Keiichiro Tohoku Univ., Pharmaceutical Institute, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (50004586)
KANEKO Chikara Tohoku Univ., Pharmaceutical Institute, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (40013833)
南原 利夫 東北大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30004534)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Structure-activity relationship / Hypotensive activity / 1, 2, 4-Triazine-3-carboxylic acids / 6-Alkykamino-3-pyridazinecarboxylic acids / Fusaric acid / Corey lactone / Digitoxigenin / ジギトキシン / ディ-ルス・アルダ-反応 / 降圧作用 / 1,3ーオキサジノン / コ-リラクトン / DBH阻害作用 / asートリアジン / プロスタグランジン / 立体選択的合成 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to find out new compounds affecting cardiovascular functions, the synthesis and evaluation of 1, 2, 4-triazine derivatives were mainly investigated. Although the moderate effect was observed on 5-substituted 1, 2, 4-triazine-3-carboxylic acids, 6-alkylamino-3-pyridazinecar-boxylic acids were found to be much more potent than 1, 2, 4-triazine derivatives. Based on these results, structure-activity relationships of N-hetero-aromatic compounds as cardiovascular drugs was arranged satisfactory. In connection with the above research, some natural products, prostaglandin derivatives and synthetic intermediates of digitoxigenin were investigated, but in this fields, no compounds having hypotensive activity.