Functional analysis of chloroplast genes and its utilization to breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUTSUHARA Yuzo  Nagoya U., Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kazumi  Nagoya U., Fac. Agric., Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40023494)
TEZUKA Takafumi  Nagoya U., Fac. Agric., Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10109316)
平井 篤志  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (60023470)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRice / Nicotiana plant / Cell fusion / Protoplast culture / Chloroplast / Gene transferring / 細胞質置換系統 / レ-ザ式セルプロセッサ / SDSーPAGE
Research Abstract
1. When the structures of chloroplast DNA in rice in each genome were examined, it was confirmed that these variations were base substitutions and deletions of 100 base units. It was demonstrated also that deletions were induced by recombinations with the direct repeat of about 10 base. Moreover, when the chloroplast DNAs of the genus Oryza plant with BBCC genome were examined, chloroplast DNA of BB genome and CC genome were discovered.2. For examining the chloroplast genome, the plant which has same unclear but different chloroplast in necessary. It is found that the combination of Nicotiana glauca and N. langsdorffii is the most suitable for the experiment. Each chloroplast of N. langsdorffii or N. glauca contained two types of calli. 3. To produce similar somatic hybrids using cell fusion in rice, the protoplast culture was done. Protoplasts could grow until cell masses stage, but plantlets could not be produced. 4. When various chlorophyll mutants were analyzed by using simple analytical procedure for thylakoid membrane, it was shown that some of these chlorophyll mutants express variation in thylakoid. 5. Some genes were directly transferred to some plant tissues by using Laser Cell Processor. It was found that the gene expresses in the plantlet regenerated directly (not via callus). But whether the gene was transferred to the chloroplast is still not known yet.