Studies on Cultivation and Utilization of Higher Protein and Lysine Varieties in Rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectual University (1990-1991)
富山県立大谷短期大学 (1989)
Principal Investigator
ORITANI Takashi  Toyama Prefectural University, Professor, 短期大学部・農業技術学科生物生産専攻, 教授 (80088997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Jun  Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授
井上 準  九州大学, 農学部・農学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigher lysine / Higher protein / Taste / Baking quality / Brown rice / Isoenzyme / 高リジン蛋白質 / 金南風突然変異系統 / アルブミン / リジン / 電気泳動のバンド型
Research Abstract
Several higher lysine varieties were identified among Kinmaze mutants, but these varieties showed lower grain yields because of their lower ripening percentage. Accordingly, more screening and selection were continued for higher lysine and yields among about 100 Kinmaze mutants. As a results, the following rice varieties were selected and breeded.
1. Two rice varieties, i(o 36 and No 48 were found as higher lysine yield because these varieties had both properties of higher protein and lysine % as well as grain yields as compared with var. Kinmaze, whereas these varieties were relatively poor taste.
2. Three good taste varieties, No-46, No-47 and No-49 which showed higher lysine % of protein, but lower protein content less than 7 % and lower amylose content less than 20 %.
3. In experiments of baking quality with brown rice powder, the 30 % addition of the powder to wheat power lowered the baking volume to 55 % as compared 100 % wheat powder in spite of nutritional improvement of wheat protein. However, the baking volume was recovered up to about 80 % by the addition of CGF (Chlorella Growth Factor).
4. Electrophoretical isoenzyme patterns of reserve proteins in Or-yza sativa and 0. Glaberrima revealed that 0. glaberrima showed a special protein band at 15 KDa which was quite different from 0. sativa.