Studies on the Biological Control of Plant Bacterial Diseases to Be Controlled by Other Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Satoshi  Fac. Agr. Kyushu Unv., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30038286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Naruto  Fac. Agr. Kyushu Unv., Asi. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10211533)
TSUNO Kazunori  Fac. Agr. Kyushu Unv., Aso. Prof., 農学部, 講師 (50207429)
MATSUYAMA Nobuaki  Fac. Agr. Kyushu Unv., Aso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40108676)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPseudomonas glumae / non-pathogenic mutant / bacterial wilt of tomato / bacterial seedling rot of rice / disease suppression / biological control / transposon / イネもみ枯細菌病 / 生物的防除 / 非病原性 / 抗菌活性 / 変異誘発 / ニトロソグアニジン
Research Abstract
Pseudomonas glumae, the causal bacterium of grain rot and seedling rot of rice, showed antibacterial activity in vitro against P. Solanacearum, the pathogen of bacterial wilt of solanaceous plants. Based on this property of P. Glumae, the fundamental researches for establishing biocontrol method were practiced. Non-pathgenic and antibiotic productive strains of P. Glumae were selected from the stock cultures and nitrosoguanidin (NTG) induced mutant strains. When the root of tomato seedlings were dipped in the suspension of these strains, tomato seedlings were protected from the post inoculation with P. Solanacearum. The protection effect was maintained for about 30 days but after that it decreased rapidly suggesting difficulties in practical application in the field. The protective effect was exhibited not due to the antibiotic produced by P. Glumae but to exopolysaccharide (EPS) produced by the bacteria. Bacterial seedling rot of rice was also focused to be controlled by application o … More f non-pathogenic P. Glumae strains. Many non-pathogenic P. Glumae strains were effective to control bacterial seedling rot. However, the effect depended on the combinations of the non-pathogenic and pathogenic bacterial strains. Only the non-pathogenic P. Glumae strain N7503 was highly effective against all strains of the pathgenic P. Glumae strains tested. The strain N7503 suppressed the growth of virulent strains in/on the rice seedlings. The suppression effect may be due to the bacteriocin-like substance (s) produced by the non-pathogenic strain. Furthermore, N7503 seemed to decompose the toxic substance (s) produced by the virulent strains in/on the inoculated seedlings. The strain N7503 also protected rice plants from the grain rot. From these results, the strainN7503 is considered to be practically applicable as an agent for biocontrol of bacterial seedling rot and grain rot of rice. Transposon Tn5 was successfully inserted to a virulent strain of P. Glumae for promoting molecular genetical researches on pathogenicity. Less