Development of Biotechnology-oriented Plant Disease Control Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Seiji  Kinki University,Plant Pathology,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMIZO Tamo  Kinki University,Enzyme Chemistry,Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50181243)
UTSUMI Ryutaro  Kinki University,Bio-chemistry,Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20151912)
TOYODA Hideyoshi  Kinki University,Plant Pathology,Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00150805)
ENOKI Akio  Kinki University,Wood Chemistry,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80027169)
GOTO Sachio  Kinki University,Physical Chemistry,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00012716)
松田 一彦  近畿大学, 農学部, 助手 (00199796)
重岡 成  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80140341)
吉田 元信  近畿大学, 食品科学研究所, 講師 (80192425)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBiological Control / Antagonistic bacteria / Microinjection / Electroporation / in situ hybridization / Lignolysis / Host-parasite interaction / Somaclonal variation / Transgenic plants / 病害抵抗性 / 微生物防除 / キチナーゼ / 形質転換植物 / アルギン酸ビーズ / うどんこ病 / PR蛋白 / キチナ-ゼ / アグロ感染 / 遺伝子発現解析法 / 交叉防御 / 宿主忍識 / 体細胞変異 / フザリン酸無毒化 / 菌体壁構造 / 防腐効果 / 青枯病菌ビルレントファ-ジ / フザリン酸無毒化遺伝子 / トマト萎凋病菌細胞壁 / キチン / オオムギうどんこ病菌 / 青枯病 / 木材腐朽菌
Research Abstract
Some novel strategies of plant disease control was established by the use of biotechnology techniques. 1. A measure of fungal disease control was established by the use of antibiosis in soil between plant pathogenic fungi and their antagonists. Chitinases were purified from chitinolytic bacteria and characterized in terms of mode of action,and genes for their production was cloned into E.coli and sequenced. Alginate beads containing these bacteria were effective in controlling Fusarium diseases of tomato and strawberry, provided they were added in chition and Zeolite-amended soils. 2. Vectors for the transformation of Fusarium species and powdery mildew fungi were constructed and expression of reporter genes connected to these vectors were analyzed after microinjection or electroporation into fungal structures. Both fungi were transformed to contain foreign genes in their chromosome. 3. Conditions for introduction and expression of foreign genes in fungal cells were specified by microi … More njection technique. Transcripts were analyzed by in situ hybridization and translation products were detected by cytochemical or immunochemical reaction after pricking introduction of respective detecting agents. 4.Molecular mechanisms of lignin degradation by wood-decay fungi were elucidated at the level of enzyme chemistry. Microbial succession of microbes during wood-decay was also characterized to select effective microbes which compete with wood decay fungi. 5. Bacteriophages of Pseudomonas solanacearum were isolated from infested soils and characterized of their infectivities to different stains of the bacterium. As a factor detrminign their host speficities, genes encoding capsid proteins were cloned and partly sequenced. 6. Baterial wilt-resistant tomato lines and Fusarial wilt and Anthrachose resistant strawberry lines were obtained by the use of somaclonal variation induced during tissue culture. 7. CMV-resistant transgenic melon was produced through infection of melon leaf discs by Agrobacterium rhizogenes. Less