Qualitative and quantitative analyses of mRNAs in relation to embryogenesis of the silkworm, Bombyx mori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Katsumi  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Agric.,Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNO Yutaka  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Agric.,Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (50192711)
FUJII Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Agric.,Associate Prof., 農学部, 助学授 (10038268)
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Agric.,Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80038306)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsmRNA / Bombyx mori / Diapause,embryonic / Heat-shock proteins / Egg mutants / Hemolymph proteins / メッセンジャ-RNA / ヒ-トショックタンパク質 / メッセンジャ-RNA, / Bombyx mori, / 胚休眠, / アルドラ-ゼアイソザイム / 母性mRNA
Research Abstract
Analyses of mRNAs by using in vitro translation system showed that the eggs of Bombyx mori exhibited very small changes in terms of quality during fertilization, onset of diapause, termination of diapause and embryogenesis. Similar results were obtained when in vivo synthesized proteins were revealed after microinjection of protein precursors. these, rather unexpected observations indicate that the post-translational modification of respective proteins may have critical roles in cellular differentiation. On the other hand, a group of hsp70 protein analogs were found to be temporarily expressed after immersion in hot HCl, the treatment usually conducted for the silkworm eggs to break diapause. The induction of these so-called "stress proteins" for the first time explains the reason why the eggs are not seriously injured by the hot acid and can undergo very normal course of development. Next, we are interested in the size of the eggs where the mRNAs reside. The size of eggs can be changed by the mutations called Giant egg, small egg etc. The mode of expression of these mutant genes was investigated and their actions were mimicked by hormone treatment. The hemolymph proteins, which may be incorporated into eggs during oogenesis and possibly affect mRNA utilization, were also investigated. The present results may contribute to a further development of modern systems for biological study.