Nutrio Physiological Evaluation of Tolerance of Plants in Relating with Cell Membrane Stabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Shoitsu  Hiroshima Univ. Dept. of Applied Biol. Sci., Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (70034436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANEOKA Hirofumi  Hiroshima Univ. Dept. of Applied Biol. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (70162518)
KOUNO Kenji  Hiroshima Univ. Dept. of Applied Biol. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (50034476)
FUJITA Kounosuke  Hiroshima Univ. Dept. of Applied Biol. Sci., Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (90002170)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWater stress tolerance / Relative growth rate / Cell membrane stability / Cell sap potassium concentration / Cell sap sugar concentration / Water conductive resistance / Cell membrane lipid / Absorption-Translocation of D_2O / 水分移動抵抗 / ポリエチレングリコ-ル法 / 耐水分ストレス性 / 浸透物質 / 水分通導抵抗 / アポプラスミック移動 / シンプラスミック移動
Research Abstract
The tolerance of plants such meadow grasses including forage crops to the water stress conditions had been evaluated with their relative growth rates when they were faced to the stresses.
The plants tested in the research were grown under the field and/or the water culture conditions of which the water potentials were regulated by the automatic irrigation and with the addition of polyethylenglycal (PEG) or manitol, depending on the research aim, respectively.
Details of experimental results obtained would be seen in the attached reprints which were published in the journals and etc.
The brief results are as followings :
1) Stabilities of cell membrane (CMS) evaluated by the PEG test were well related with the tolelance of plant to the water stress. The water potentials of tissue cell sap in summer but in autumn to winter, soluble sugar was a main factor to adjust water potentials of plant cells.
2) The deposition of lipids on cell membrane was more marked in the tolerant plants than in the … More less tolerants when they were situated in the stresses. Rnd C^ロ_<18> lipid was more apparently deposited in the cell membrane of the tolerants than of the less tolerants.
The difference of ATPase activities of cell membrane were not apparently recognized among the plants treated to water stress. The preparation of cell membrane of graminous plants and the measurement method of cell membrane ATPase activity should be more appropriated.
3) The absorption, translocation and transpiration of water in plants stressed were followed up by uing of D_2O or H^3_2 O. The tolerant plants such a rhodes grass (Chldris gayan Kunth) had a higher absorption and transevaporation ability than the less tolerants such a job's tear (Coix lacryma- jobi L. Var. mayuen (Roman.) Stapf.). And also, the tolelants had less water conductive resistance along the connecting tissue of organ to another of the tolerants. The incorporation rates of D_2 from D_2 into tissue organic materials were more marked in the tolerants than in the less tolerants. Less