| Project/Area Number |
01440012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kazuo Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., prof., 農学部, 教授 (80162931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Kenji ditto, Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (30208954)
IDE Yuji ditto, 農学部(林), 助教授 (90213024)
HOGETSU Taizo ditto, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10107170)
KATAGIRI Kazumasa ditto, 農学部, 教授 (60211158)
SASAKI Satohiko ditto, 農学部, 教授 (20196158)
斯波 義宏 東京大学, 農学部, 講師 (20011900)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Pine wilt disease / Pathogenicity / Cavitation / Electrolyte leakage / Cellulase / Water stress / Induced resistance / 病原力 / 発病機講 / 組織化学的変化 / 発病機構 / キャビテ-ション / 光合成 / 毒性物質 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In the development of pine wilt disease, physiological changes such as photosynthesis and transpiration in leaves appear after the advancement of cavitation in the stem of pine seedling. And, at that time water stress come out in the seedling. 2. The extent of electrolytes leakage from the pine tissue is different among the variety of pine wood nematodes. And, It depends on the degree of pathogenicity of the pine wood nematodes. 3. Cellulase produced in the stem tissue after infection of the pine wood nematodes is originated from eucaryote. And, it causes the leakage of electrolytes in susceptible pine seedlings. 4. Induced resistance of pine seedlings appears only under the unstressed conditions after the inoculation of avirulent pine wood nematodes. 5. mechanisms of pine wilt disease are examined in details in various points of view. From the results, the outline of pine wilt caused by pine wood nematodes is elucidated.