Applications of SEM-servo tesing machine to wood-based materials science and technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Tomio  Nagoya Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90014919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Kazuo  Nagoya Univ., Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60023438)
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo  Nagoya Univ., Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10023483)
KIMURA Shiro  Nagoya Univ., Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30023443)
KIKATA Yoji  Nagoya Univ., Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40023395)
SASAKI Yasutoshi  Nagoya Univ., Agriculture, Res. Asst., 農学部, 助手 (90154004)
奥山 剛  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00023482)
服部 芳明  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (80180909)
祖父江 信夫  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (50023495)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSEM observation / Fracture / Growth stress / Rapid growth trees / wood cutting / bounding surfaces / coating films / Oligosaccharide-substituted polystyrene. / 成長応力 / 走査電子顕微鏡付き材料試験機 / 疲労破壊 / 切削加工面 / 木材接着層 / 機能性複合高分子 / 吸湿性塗料 / 生長応力 / 木材接着界面
Research Abstract
1. Fracture of wood under static and fatigue tests : Fracture processes of several woods and wood-based materials in tension, compression, shear, and fatigue were catched with SEM observation in realistic time. 2. Developing processes of cell stiffness and growth stresses in trees : Relationships between growth stresses and gelatinous layers (liginin contents, and microfiril angles) were clarified. Effects of external forces on growth stresses in branches were also measured and compared with FEM results. 3. Structure and utilization of rapid growth trees : Steaming as a pretreatment of green loggs were proved to be effective to decreasing of collapses and drying times of gum-trees for tropical regions. 4. Interactions of cutting factors and wood surfaces in circular saw cutting : Af, fects of angles and wearing of tooth, feed per tooth, cutting direction to the grain, and others to sawed surfaces of wood were investigated with SELI observation. 5. Fracture of bonding surfaces in wood-based materials in both static and fatigue-tests : Bearing forces of finger-jointed laminae in bending were predicted from the results of SEM observations and fracture mechanics. 6. Aggregated morphology of functional compoundpolymers : Oligosaccharide-substituted styrene monomers were plymerized by radiation, and microspheres with diameters 0.6 to 1.3 mu m were found in solution. 7. Hygroscopic behaviours of finished wood : Hygroscopic (commercial products : Ketsuronain), urethane, and amino-alkyd resin coatings were exposed to accelerated weathering procedures up to 100 hours. Hygroscopic coating showed similar behaviours to those of no coating or urethane coating.