Bioscientic Studies on the Seaward and Spawning Migration of Salmonids in the North Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Mutsuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80001600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Osamu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Emeritus Professor, 水産学部, 名誉教授 (70001568)
TAKAHASHI Koretaro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90125328)
HARA Akihiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (40091483)
YAMAUCI Kohei  Hokkaido University, Faculty of fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (10109514)
YAMADA Juro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60001575)
安藤 清一  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助手 (80131986)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSalmonid fishes / Spawning migration / Sexual maturation / Biochemical changes / Quality assessment / Thyroid gland hormone / Sex steroid hormones / Fish behavior / 生殖腺 / 骨代謝 / 脂質代謝 / トリグリイセリッド合成 / 性ステロイド / ビテロゲニン / カロテノイド / リポタンパク / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Pacific salmon are typically anadromous fish, developing in the ocean and spawning in the fresh water. This biological feature governs the pattern of changes in their hormone levels and their chemical compositions. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the physiological changes as well as the degenerative changes occur during migration. Results obtained were as follows.
Physiological changes (1)It was suggested that in salmonids including chum salmon, serum estradiol-17beta plays a major role in vitellogenesis, and 17alpha, 20beta-hydroxy-4-pregnen-3-one has an important role in final oocyte maturation.
(2)11-ketotestosterone and 17alph, 20beta-dihydroxy-4-pregnen-3-one respectively are the major steroids responsible for latter phase of spermatogenesis and spermiation in male chum salmon.
(3)Gill and kidney were considered to be involved in ion regulation during smoltification.
(4)Thyroxine plays a role on physiological characteristics in smolting.
(5)Two throxine deiodination pathways were borne out in some salmonids.
(6)A peculiar IgM-like protein was found in egg yolk of chum salmon, having a lower molecular weight than that of serum IgM, consists of H chain of smaller molecular weight as well as H and L chain of ordinary molecular weight.
Quality Assessment (7)The degenerative changes in muscle such as decrease in total lipid and in protein contents accompanied by sexually full maturation were attributed to not only the progressed activation of lipid hydrolytic enzymes as well as autolytic activity, but also the inactivation of lipid and protein syntheses that occur both in muscle and in liver tissues.
(8)Extraordinary emulsifying ability of spawning fish muscle was attributed to the high level of protease activity in the muscle