| Project/Area Number |
01440015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMI Osamu The University of Tokyo, Dept of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00024539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKAWA Satoshi The University of Tokyo, Dept of Agric. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (70191658)
SAKAI Naoki The University of Tokyo, Dept of Agric. Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00092213)
SUNOHARA Wataru Niigata University, Dept of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60011954)
TORII Toru The University of Tokyo, Dept of Agric. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60172227)
OKAMOTO Tsuguo The University of Tokyo, Dept of Agric. Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40031215)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Automatic control / Artificial intelligence / Bioproduction / Tillage / Seeding / Weeding / Irrigation / Tissue culture / 機械・装置 / 制御 / 超音波 / 圃場作業 / 細織培養 / 細胞培養 / 植物体 / AI |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed at design and control of machines and devices by means of artificial intelligence in tillage, seeding, thinning weeding and irrigation as well as tissue culture process. Minimum tillage was studied by carrying out a series of soil bin tests and field experiments on spring tines, which revealed specific features in comparison to ordinary rigid tines. Then, an expert system was constructed to select proper minimum tillage tools under given conditions and design a minimum tillage machine. To develop a precision seeder, three dimensional image analysis of soy- beans was conducted and their shape characteristics were formulated. Image analysis of field crops and weeds was done for a weeding robot and was able to distinguish weeds from crops with a probability of 68-95% under various conditions. Optimum control of irrigating plants was tried by means of self regression model and satisfactory results were obtained when the weight function of the optimum regulator was varied within the range of 1:10. A robot for tissue culture operation was developed to handle small protocorm under 1mm. A soft handling gripper was designed using a shape memory alloy and succeeded in transplanting protocorms in raw with 7mm spacing at with speed of 8 seconds for each protocorm.