| Project/Area Number |
01440017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIOKA Shigeo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (10002297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Masanobu HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10130337)
KASAI Noriyuki HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60001947)
TAGUCHI Fumihiro NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF NEUROSCIENCE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 神経研究所・モデル動物開発部, 室長 (30107429)
KIDA Hiroshi HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,VETERINARY MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10109506)
HASHIMOTO Nobuo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,VETERINARY MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (60082103)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | TRANSGENIC ANIMAL / ANTISENSE RNA / RESISTANCE TO VIRUS INFECTION / MOUSE HEPATITIS VIRUS / NUCLEOCAPSID PROTEIN / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / FARM ANIMAL / トランスシェニック動物 / ヌクレオキャフシドタンパク質 / ウイルス低抗性 / ヌクレオチソキャプシドタンパク質 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been shown that antisense RNAs and oligonucleotides against viral genes can be used as tools for inhibiting viral gene expression and viral replication in vitro. These results gave rise to the concept of unnatural intracellular antiviral immunity driven by specific antisense RNA. Recently, we reported that in the transfected DBT cell lines which expressed antisense RNA against the nucleocapsid (N) protein gene of mouse hepatitis virus(MHV), viral transcription and multiplication were inhibited. In order to provide further information concerning the ability of antisense RNA to inhibit multiplication of the virus in vivo. the transgenic mice which expressed antisense RNA against the N protein gene of MHV under the control of RSV LTR were produced. Five transgenic mice were identified by Southern blot hybridization and they carried different copy numbers of the recombinant gene. Four out of five transgenic mice were to transmit the foreign gene to their progeny in a Mendelian fashion and both male and female were fertile. Antisense RNA was detected in various tissues from the transgenic mice including the liver and brain. the target organs of MHV infection. One strain of transgenic mice derived from founder mouse was more resistant to the lethal infection of MHV than non-transgenic mice. The results of the present study show the ability of antisense RNA against viral gene to protect against viral infection in vivo.