| Project/Area Number |
01440032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANISHI Koichi Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10029811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Takeshi National Institute of Health Department of Pathology Chief, 部長 (50012779)
OKUNO Toshiomi Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10221152)
早川 安彦 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (60144523)
白木 公康 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50135745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | HHV-6 / Exanthem Subitum / PCR / DNA Cloning / Latent Infection / HHVー6 / DNAクロ-ニング |
| Research Abstract |
1.Establishment of titration system and neutralizing system of HHV-6: We have been using peripheral blood lymphocytes to titrate virus. Recently we could develop a new system by using MT-4 cells, which is a established cell line, for titration of virus and for neutralizing test. Since this system is useful for not only titrate virus but also antibody test, seroepidemiology in Japan and Thailand were attempted. 2.Analysis of HHV-6 DNA by cloning and sequence: DNA cloning and its sequences of HHV-6 have been done since 1989. Since size of DNA is so big, we could not complete yet, but we are identifying some of them. On the way of this process, the system of detection of HHV-6 DNA by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) has been developed, and we have used this system for detection of HHV-6 DNA in the latent system and for detection of DNA in various clinical samples such as lymphoma, chronic fatique syndrome. 3.Analysis of polypeptide of HHV-6: The virion of HHV-6 were purified and analyzed. More than 29 polypeptide including 6 glycoproteins were identified. After collection of monoclonal antibodies to glycoproteins of HHV-6, 3 glyproteins were characterized by biological activity and processing of them in infected cell. Furthermore, it was found HHV-6 induce virus specific DNA polymerase, but not thymidine kinase. 4.Development of animal system for HHV-6 infection: Although we could not find any animal system in small' rodents, we could detect antibodies to HHV-6 in various monkeys. Recently we could find cynomolgus and African green monkeys can be infected with HHV-6, and this system will be useful for the system of latent infection and analysis of pathogenesis of HHV-6 in future