Basic Studies on the Central Mechanism of Stress and its Evaluation in Modern Life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuo  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80000917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00157025)
SAITO Takeshi  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40153811)
KOYAMA Akio  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90215202)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStress / Mental health / Evaluation / Sound / Occupational health / School health / 職場ストレス / 都市交通騒音 / 中枢機構
Research Abstract
In this project the central mechanism of stress and its evaluation in modern lite were examined.
First, the factor structures of subjective symptoms and factors of psychological complains of junior high school students were examined using questionnaires such as the Tohdai Health Index (THI) and the General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) .
The main factors measured by THI and GHQ were "psychological symptoms" and "depression and anxiety", respectively. Among the factors examined with the THI and GHQ, similarly categorized main factors had higher correlations than other pairs. The principal component of psychological complaints of students was "family life."
Second, psychiatric and somatic symptoms as well as related factors were examined in workers in public institutions and private companies by questionnaires.
Females exhibited more psychiatric symptoms than males. Perceived stress related to the work place was correlated more with psychiatric impairment than with other psychosocial factors.
Th … More ird, neurochemical and physiological changes caused by stress related to work were examined in females working at a department store and in males working in the fire department.
The young female group showed remarkable changes in plasma catecholamines and decreases in CFF on the last working day. These findings indicate that the young group was in a more stressed condition on working days. On the other hand, middle-aged women seemed to be more at ease with the physical and mental conditions of the workload. A direct relationship between workload and physiological changes was observed in fire department workers.
Fourth, the stresses of daily life were examined in staff members and graduate students in a university.
The excretions of urinary catecholamines were strongly related to individual life style, including both work and free-time activities.
Fifth, the physical reactions to stress loads (mental load, physical load, sound load) were examined precisely. The mental load, physical load and sound load changed physiological conditions, especially, the EEG. changes in the vital signs, performance tests and urinary excretion of norepinephrine after physical stress were altered by the sound environment. Less