| Project/Area Number |
01440036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Hideyasu Okayama University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40032875)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Hayato Himeji Industry College, Assistant Professor, 一般教育部, 助手 (50213442)
TSUDA Toshihide Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20231433)
BABAZONO Akira Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90228685)
KODA Shigeki Okayama University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50205332)
ITANI Toru Nagoya University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00072661)
三野 善央 岡山大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80181965)
竹内 研 順正短期大学, 保健科, 講師 (00188153)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Health and Physical Fitness Promotion / Health Promotion Facilities / Effects Evaluation / Medical Cost Analysis / Health Insurance / Physical Fitness Exercises / Physical Activities Evaluation / Physical Fitness Therapy / 身体活動量評価法 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, national medical expenditures have steadily grown with increasing number of elderly people. Rising medical expenditures force people to bear an excessive burden, which could lead to a deterioration in socioeconomic activities. In order to persuade "the highest attachable standard of health as a fundamental right of human being", which was confirmed by World Health Organization, various kinds of policies have planned all over the world. In Japan, the National Health Insurance Scheme has covered the entire population since 1961 and it has assured high-quality medical services. Health insurance societies depend on fees paid by the insured and the government recommended that health insurance societies should provide the insured persons and their family not only with medical expenditure but also with health by more than 5% of total income to the societies. Financial situation of health insurance societies in 1985 was compared with that in 1990 in order to evaluate the governmental recommendation. Results were as follows : 1) a proportion of expenditure for physical activities in a total income had increased during these 5 years. 2) a proportion of expenditure for physical fitness in the expenditure had not increased. A manual for physical fitness in industries was published, considering the financial situation of the health insurance societies.