Mass Examination for Osteofluorosis and Osteoporosis,Using Dual-Energy X-ray Absorptiometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionIwate medical university
Principal Investigator
TSUONODA Humio  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine,Hygiene and Public Health, Professor, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 教授 (80048256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toru  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine,Hygiene and Public Health, Assistan, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 助手 (80137497)
ITAI Kazuyoshi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine,Hygiene and Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 講師 (10048572)
NAKAYA Shigenao  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine,Hygiene and Public Health, Associat, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 助教授 (70048552)
TATSUMI Masanobu  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine,Hygiene and Public Health, Associat, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 助教授 (70137496)
桜井 四郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部・衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 講師 (80048529)
三田 光男  岩手医科大学, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 講師 (20157530)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBone densitometry / Dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry / Osteoporosis / Osteofluorosis / Bone mineral density / Mass examination for osteoporosis / Normal value of bone density / 骨粗鬆症スクリ-ニング
Research Abstract
In response to efforts to prevent osteofluorosis (osteosclerosis) and osteoporosis, the incidence of which is rapidly increasing due to industrialization and aging of the society, we established a mass examination method using a bone densitometer to test for two types of osteopathies. Basic studies were conducted using a Norland XR-26 (USA) system for dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA); this system is considered to be the most suitable for measurement of bone mineral content from the standpoint of sensitivity, accuracy, measurement time, and noninvasive properties. The fluctuation coefficients of measurements were less than 1% in vitro and less than 2% in vivo with good precision. Regarding the accuracy of measurements, a linear relationship between measured values of standard phantoms of quantitative computed tomography (QCT) and nominal values was found. Furthermore, there was essentially no scattering radiation in the measurements performed with a thermoluminescence dosimeter. … More Various regions of the body were evaluated in the determination of the most appropriate region for mass examination, and the anterior-posterior direction of the lumbar spine (L_2-L_4) was found to be optimum for examination in terms of required time, accuracy, and ease of measurement. The bone mineral density (BMD) of the region in normal adults is often higher than 1.000g/cm^2; although essentially no change in BMD with age was found in males, a tendency toward rapid decrease was observed in females in their 40s and 50s. With respect to osteofluorosis, BMD was measured in residents living in areas where the fluoride content in drinking water is high--areas scattered throughout the Homan river Basin in North Kyushu. The results of measurements indicated a certain correlation between consumption of water containing a high level of fluoride and an increase in BMD. The diagnostic system was mounted on an examination vehicle, and we conducted mass examinations in the field. Measurements made in the anterior- posterior direction on the lumbar spine required approximately 10min.per person; thus examination of 40 persons per day was possible. From the measurements of approximately 300 persons for osteoporosis the value of BMD was found to be 1SD lower than a set value established by us in 16.1% of female adults. Also, behavioral interviews carried out on people during the investigation revealed that conventionally reported risk factors for osteoporosis, trends such as lack of calcium intake or lack of exercise, were found among low-BMD individuals. In the present study, a method using DEXA and a vehicle-mounted bone densitometer for mass examination of osteofluorosis and osteoporosis has been established and found to be effective in the prevention of osteopathies. Less