Mechanisms and modulatory factors of airway hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKISHIMA Tamotsu  Tohoku University, First Dept of Int. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kohei  Tohoku University, First Dept of Int. Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20200579)
TANNO Yasuo  Tohoku University, First Dept of Int. Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20133944)
INOUE Hiroshi  Tohoku University, First Dept of Int. Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40133962)
MUE Suetsugu  Tohoku University, College of Medical Science, Professor, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (40004882)
SASAKI Hidetada  Tohoku University, Dept of Geriatric Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20004731)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNon-adrenergic inhibitory nerve / VIP / Bradykinin / Neurogenic inflammation / airway edema / cough / neuropeptides / oxygen radical / 非アドレナリン抑制神経 / 気道過敏性亢進 / 非アドレナリン非コリン作動性神経 / 抗原誘発性気道収縮 / NPY / ヒスタミンH_3レセプタ- / 神経原性炎症 / M_2レセプタ- / 気道過敏性 / 抗原感作 / オゾン〓露 / 好中球 / 好酸球 / 好塩基球 / ス-パ-オキシド / エルトリエ-タ-
Research Abstract
(A) In basic experiments ;
1). We demonstrated that both dilatory effects induced by electrical stimulation of nonadrenergic noncholinergic (NANC) inhibitory nerves and infused VIP were significantly inhibited after immediate airway response in cats in vivo. These inhibitions disappeared on pretreatment with a serine protease inhibitor. By contrast, the dilatory effects of adrenergic nerves, which are distributed in the same way as NANC inhibitory nerves in cat airways, were not affected after antigen challenge. Taken together, allergen-challenge-induced impairment of the dilatory effect of NANC inhibitory nerves is presumably due to the degradation of VIP, which is a candidate neurotransmitter of NANC inhibitory nerves in this species.
2). In cat in situ model, bradykinin infusion caused airway hyperresponsiveness to acetylcholine. The mechanisms of the bradykinin-induced airway hypersensitivity is possibly due to airway edema.
3). In guinea-pig airways, K channel opener, NPY, and ibudilast inhibited neurogenic inflammation. The mode of action of the inhibitors were pre-synaptic level.
4). IL-1 enhanced late airway response in guinea-pigs.
5). Oxygen radicals caused bronchoconstriction via mast cell stimulation.
(B) In clinical studies ;
1). ACE enhanced cough response to bradykinin in man.
2). In asthmatic patients, bradykinin caused bronchoconstrictor response via sensory neuropeptides release.