Study on the Pathogenesis and Prognostic Factors in Hypertension Applying Molecular Biology Techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tadanao  Osaka City University Medical School, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Nobuo  Osaka City University Medical School, First Department of Internal Medicine, Ins, 医学部, 助手 (80180701)
KOHNO Masakazu  Osaka City University Medical School, First Department of Internal Medicine, Ass, 医学部, 講師 (20153489)
KANAYAMA Yoshiharu  Osaka City University Medical School, First Department of Internal Medicine, Ass, 医学部, 講師 (60106341)
TANABE Kazuyuki  Osaka Engineering College, Department of Biology, Associate Professor (40047410)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProtein kinase C / Spontaneously hypertensive rats / Phospholipase C / Restriction fragment length polymorphism / Platelet-derived growth factor A / Aorta / 高血圧 / 自然発症高血圧ラット / 血小板由末成長因子(PDGFーA) / 高血圧自然発症ラット(SHR) / WKYラット / 遺伝子クロ-ニング / Restriction fragment length polymorphism(RFLP) / ミオシン軽鎖 / 血小板 / リン酸化 / フオスフォライペ-スC / クロ-ニング
Research Abstract
(1) Protein kinase C (PKC) activity in aorta of spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) was elevated compared with WKY rats or enalapril-treated SHR and was closely associated with blood pressure (r=0.84, p<0.001). PKC-alpha protein (74k, 77k) and PKC-alpha mRNA were increased in SHR aorta compared with that in WKY and reversed by enalapril treatment. Thus, PKC protein synthesis is increased in SHR aorta and can be modulated by hypotensive treatment. (2) Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) of phospholipase C (PLC)-alpha, -beta, -gamma_1, -gamma_2, -delta gene in WKY, SHR and SHRSP was investigated. RFLP in PLCalpha and -beta gene was found between SHRSP and SHR, WKY. RFLP in PLC-gamma_1 gene was found among SHRSP, SHR and WKY. No RFLP was found in PLC-gamma_2 gene. RFLP was also found between SHRSP, SHR, and WKY. (3) Gene expressions of plateletderived growth factor (PDGF)-A, PDGF-B, IL-6, TGF-beta were detected in aorta of SHR. PDGF-A was most abundantly expressed in aorta of SHR when compared with those in WKY in any age examined (4, 8, 15, 54-week-old). These results suggest that PDGF-A is important in the pathogenesis of vascular hypertrophy in hypertension.