Structural Organization and Transcriptional Regulation of the Human beta_1-Adrenergic Receptor Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionST. MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroaki  ST. MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90181685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Miyuki  ST. MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY, ASSIS, 医学部, 助手 (20203218)
朝倉 幹雄  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70103504)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbeta_1-adrenergic receptor / antidepressant / receptor regulation / receptor gene expression / βーアドレナリン受容体 / 受容体遺伝子発現調節 / 抗うつ薬作用機序 / βアドレナリン受容体 / 受容体遺伝子発現調節機構
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of antidepressant treatment on the beta_1-adrenergic receptor(AR) at transcriptional levels, the delineation of the structural organization of the human beta_1-AR gene was attempted. A genomic clone was obtained from human placental genomic library through repeated screenings using the 1.3-kb(kilobase) Smal fragment human beta_1-AR cDNA(complementary DNA) probe. Restriction endonuclease fragments of interest were subcloned into pUC18 and sequenced by the dideoxy chain-termination method.
The proximal promoter region (-1300 through -50 relative to the adenosine of the first methionine codon) lacks TATA box, is rich in G + C content, and has multiple putative binding sites for transcriptional factor Sp1 and AP-2. Thus, the proximal promoter region has features of "house- keeping" genes.
The distal promoter region (-2300 through -1300) has representative TATA box and CAAT box consequences, typical thyroid, estrogen, glucorticoid, cAMP responsive el'ements, and binding sites for transcriptional factor AP-1, GATA-1,2.3, which indicate multiple regulatory mechanisms involved in the beta_1-AR gene expression in vivo. Moreover, there is present in the human genome a long [1032-bp(base pair)] open reading frame which ends only 112-bp 5' to the initiator methionine of the receptor, and which encodes a putative protein of the molecular weight of - 38000.