ヒト乳癌における増殖因子・受容体の多様性とそれに基づく治療法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
ABE Osahiko  Keio Univ. Dept. Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Jiro  Keio Univ Dept. Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (40193106)
FUKUYAMA Ryuichi  Keio Univ. Dept. Mol. Biol., 医学部, 助手 (60199271)
上田 政和  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (50142419)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBreast Cancer / growth factor / growth factor receptor / int-2 / erb B-2 / C-erb B-2 product / cーerb Bー2 / cーerb Bー2産物 / 乳癌 / エストロゲンレセプタ- / がん遺伝子産物 / 多様性
Research Abstract
We investigated the polymorphism of growth factor・receptors and their gene amplifications in breast cancer. C-erb B-2 and C-int 2 gene amplification in breast cancer were observed in high incidence such as 22%, 20% respectively. C-erb B-2 product was stained in 25% cases of breast cancer tissue by ABC staining using monoclonal antibody for recognizing the internal domain of c-erb B-2 product. To evaluate the prognostic significance of these factors, we divided the patients with breast cancer into two groups, that is, amplifiction or staining positive group and negative group in each factor, we and compared the acumulative survival curves of them. The overall survival curves of positive groups in each factor were significantly worse than those of negative group, respectively. These data means that growth factor receptor and its gene is a valuable marker to evaluated a prognosis.