Trial for extending indication of kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
OTA Kazuo  Dept. of Surgery. Tokyo Women's Medical College. Professor., 医学部 教授 (40090659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kazunari  Dept. of Urology. Tokyo Women's Medical College. Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (80188359)
HAYASAKA Yutaro  Dept. of Surgery. Tokyo Women's Medical College. Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (30120033)
TAKAHASHI Kota  Dept. of Urology. Tokyo Women's Medical College. Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (90101857)
SHIMIZU Masaru  Dept. of Transfusion. Tokyo Women's Medical College. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20048987)
AGISHI Tetsuzo  Dept. of Surgery. Tokyo Women's Medical College. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70090660)
NAKAJIMA Kazuo  Dept. of Surgery. Tokyo Women's Medical College. Assistant
OOBA Shinobu  Dept. of Urology. Tokyo Women's Medical College. Assistant.
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordskidney function / ABO blood type / ABO-incompatibility / preformed antibody / extending indication for kidney transplantation / anti-A, anti-B antibody / rejection / splenectomy / 血漿交換 / 免疫の吸着 / 免疫抑制剤 / deoxyspergualin
Research Abstract
In an effort to extend the opportunity of kidney transplantation, we treated the blood of ABO-incompatible patients or the blood of preformed antibodies-positive patients prior to transplantation by plasma exchange and/or immunoadsorption in order to eliminate anti-A, anti-B antibodies or preformed antibodies. As a result, we successfully widened the opportunities for kidney transplantation. (1) ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation
The patients were 49 chronic renal failure patients who received kidney transplantation at our center between January 1989 and November 1992. Their age range was 35 * 13 (8 to 58 year old). Twentynine patients were male and 20 were female. As for the blood type, eighteen cases were A_1^+-type donor to 0^+ type recipients, A_1^+ to O^-: 1 case, B^+ to O^+:16 cases, B^+ to A_1^+: 4 cases,A_1B^+ to A^+: 6 cases, A_1B^+ to B^+: 2 cases,A_1B^+ to O^+: 1 case, A_1B^- to O^+: 1 case. The number of HLA A.B.DR mismatches were 2.3 * 1.4 and mixed lymphocyete culture … More 1 way stimulation index was 21.1 * 18.9.
Prior to the transplantation, double filtration plasmapheresis and/or immunoadsorption using a Biosynsorb A or B immunoadsorpiton column (Chembiomed. Ltd., Edomonton, Alberta, Canada) were performed. until the serum anti-A and/or anti-B antibody titer lowered to 1:16 or below. A splenectomy was carried out either before or after the kidney transplantation. Initial immunosuppressive therapy was quintuple consisting of ciclosporin(8 mg/kg), azathioprine(2mg/kg), methyprednisolne(125mg/day), prophylactic use of equine antilymphocyte globulin(30mg/kg for 14 days) and deoxyspergulin(5mg/kg for 5 days).
The patient survival rates were 100% at 1-2 months, 98% at 3-6 months, 93% at 7-12 months, 91% at 1-3 years respectively. The graft survival rates were 94% at 1-2 months, 89% at 3-6 months, 81% at 7-12 months. 78% at 1-3 years respectively. Of 49 patients, rejection did not occur in 19 cases(39%) Hyperacute rejection occurred once in 1 case. Accelerated acute rejection occurred once in 4 cases. Acute rejection occured once in 16 cases, twice in 4 cases, 3 times in 2 cases, 4times in 3cases, and 6 times 1 case. Graft loss caused by rejection occurred in 5 cases. Kidney function has been maintained satisfactory in the remaining cases. Unfortunately, there were four deaths by complications. (2) Kidney transplantation in preformed antibodies-positive patients