Project/Area Number |
01440054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Oita Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Michio Oita Medical University, Department of Surgery Professor, 外科学, 副学長 (20038657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Takanori Oita Medical University, Department of surgery, 外科学, 助手 (90220649)
MITARAI Yoshinobu Oita Medical University, Department of surgery, 外科学, 助手 (70166049)
KIM Ryouichi Oita Medical University, Department of surgery, 外科学, 講師 (40185905)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Liver Transplantation / Immunodepressant / Liver Preservation / Cytokine / Lipid Peroxidation / Reperfusion Injury / Sinusoidal Injury / FK506 / Azathioprine / Immunosuppressant / Cyclosporine / Liver preservation / 肝温阻血 |
Research Abstract |
A role of immune-regulatory function on cold and warm ischemia damage of the liver was investigated using rats and pigs. Pretreatment with immunosuppressants (cylosporine, azathioprine, FK506) significantly ameliorated warm or cold ischemia/reperfusion damage of the liver. This was accompanied by suppression of TNF release, improvement of graft microcirculation and lipid peroxidation, and alleviation of hepatic sinusoidal injury. It is of note that immune-modulation of the recipient substantially improved graft function after cold preservation and transplantation. Our data suggest that the immune-modulation on the recipient is important for improving graft viability in liver tramsplantation.