Experimental and Clinical Studies on Pathophysiology and Treatment of Peptic Ulcer Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AOKI Teruaki  The Jikei University School of Medicine Second Department of Surgery, Chief Professor, 医学部・第2外科俊教室, 教授 (20056708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Hideyuki  The Jikei University School of Medicine Second Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 第2外科学教室, 講師 (40185757)
AKIMOTO Hiroshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine Second Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 第2外科学教室, 講師 (20138704)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCysteamine / Gastrin / Somatostatin / Famotidine / Prostaglandin E / Adrenalin / Duodenal Ulcer / Peptic Ulcer / ファモチジン / 幽門狭窄 / プロプラノロ-ル / 酸分泌 / ノルアドレナリン / プロスタグランディンE_2
Research Abstract
Experimental Studies : In Wistar male rats, cysteamine increased acid secretion stimulated by adrenalin which resembled that in duodenal ulcer patients. And cysteamine induced increase of gastrin secretion and decrease of somatostatin secretion. Adrenalin-stimulated acid secretion seemed to be related to gastrin and somatostatin secretion. Long-term famotidine administration induced hypergastrinemia and increase of antral gastrin-producing cells (G-cells). And pyloric stenosis induced hypergastrinemia, increase of G-cells and somatostatin-producing cells (D-cells). But famotidine administration suppressed the increase of D-cells by pyloric stenosis. Long-term prostaglandin E administration increased D-cell number, which seemed to suppress the hypergastrinemia by long-term famotidine administration.
Clinical studies : Adrenalin drip infusion (40ng/Kg/minx60min.iv) induced increasing acid secretion in peptic ulcer patients. But it decreased acid secretion in healthy volunteers. Duodenal ulcer patients with perforations had higher basal and insulin-stimulated acid output, but patients with pyloric stenosis had higher basal and adrenalin-stimulated gastrin secretion. Adrenalin-stimulated gastrin secretion, which was abolished by propranolol administration, seemed to be related to antral G-cell numbers and adrenalin-stimulated acid secretion. Duodenal ulcer patients with increased adrenalin-stimulated acid secretion (>10mEq/hr) needed vagotomy and antrectomy for cure of ulcer.