| Project/Area Number |
01440063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
麻酔学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Yasuhiro Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50028669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMIYA N. Osaka Univ. Ins. of MB. Dis. Assistant Prof., 微生物病研究所, 助手 (20210867)
MIKE N. Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20192354)
AZUMA K. Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50202619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Oncogene / c-myc / N-myc / Inhalation anesthetics / HLA-DR / ICAM-1 / cーmyc / Nーmyc / HLAーDR / ICAMー1 / Cーmyc / HLAーDR抗原 / がん遺伝子蛋白 / cーmyc遺伝子 / cーmyc蛋白 |
| Research Abstract |
Although almost cancer patients are undergone with general anesthesia, a few researchers and anesthesiologists are interest in the interaction between cancer cells and anesthesia. So we have been doing researches of the influence of anesthesia on cancer cells in order to try to establish the best anesthesia for cancer patients. We put on a focus on "oncogene". We guessed that anesthesia agents might influence oncogene. We studied as follows; (1)halothane and the expression of c-myc protein in human leukemia cells in vitro, (2)halothane and the amplification of N-myc in neuroblastoma in vitro. Results were as follows; (1)the expression of c-myc protein did not change during/after halothane exposure, (2)the amplification of N-myc did not also change during/after halothane exposure. As far as our results, anesthesia did not influence oncogene. There are many other oncogenes. Some of other oncogene might change during/after anesthesia. Furthermore, we did other researches. We tried to evaluate the change of antigens in cancer cells during/after anesthesia in vitro. We studied as follows; (1)halothane and the expression of HLA-DR antigen in melanoma cells, (2)halothane/sevoflurane and the expression of intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) in melanoma cells. The results were as follows; (1)the expression of HLA-DR in melanoma cells increased after halothane exposure, (2)the expression of ICAM-1 in melanoma cells decreased during halothane/sevoflurane exposure. These results suggested that anesthetic agents influence on antigen expression in cancer cells, and that the change might decrease the recognition of immune surveillance. Anesthetic agents might deteriorate cancer patients. Anesthesiologists and surgeons should be aware that anesthesia might deteriorate cancer patients, and had better continue to do research on the relation between cancer and anesthesia.