| Project/Area Number |
01440067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Osaka University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Takao Professor, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80028290)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOKADO Yukito Assistant Professor Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30186639)
TAKAHARA Shiroh Assistant Professor Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (70179547)
ISHIBASHI Michiko Lectuler Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (40107032)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Allograft rejection / Activated monocytes / Complement receptor 3 / Adhesion molecules / Hemolysis / 拒絶反応 / 皮膚移植 / complement receptor 3 / 活性化マクロファ-ジ / サイクロスポリン |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : To find a new immunological indicator for allograft rejection in animal model of experimental transplantation, we investigated whether a SPFC (spontaneous plaque-forming cell) as activated monocytes was involved in allograft rejection and whether adhesion molecules of complement receptor 3 (CR3) was involved in hemolysis of SPFC. Methods and Results : (1) To evaluate SPFC response in skin allograft transplantation of rats, two different combinations of rats disparate with a H-1 histocompatibility locus was chosen. SPFC effector was identified in the infiltrating cells of rejecting transplanted grafts. Numbers of SPFC-effector at peak response of each group in the two experimental transplantation was significantly different. Since SPFC is regulated by a subsets of T-lymphocytes in man, the present findings suggested that SPFC in rats also may be regulated by T-lymphocytes and reflected a histoincompatibility. (2) The Mo-1, anti-human CR3 monoclonal antibody suppressed in vitro hemolysis of SPFC in man by adding the SPFC assay. The OX42, anti-rat CR3 monoclonal antibody also inhibited in vitro hemolysis of SPFC in rats. The CR3 molecule involves in hemolysis of SPFC in both man and rat. Conclusions : The SPFC as cellular effector of activated monocytes may be a useful immunologic indicator for manipulating allograft rejection.