| Project/Area Number |
01440069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Junzo Yamanasi Medical University, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80082121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻原 和紀 (萩原 和紀) 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50237905)
KASAI Tuyosi Yamanasi Medical University, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20194699)
HIRAI Mitsuo Yamanasi Medical University, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90238395)
HIRATA Shuji Yamanasi Medical University, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00228785)
端 晶彦 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10208431)
池上 淳 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10212755)
木下 俊彦 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90186289)
今西 由紀夫 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40134572)
野沢 昭 山梨医科大学, 産婦人科, 助手 (10208340)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Sex steroid hormone receptor / mRNA / distribution / ontogeny / rat / brain / エストロゲン受容体 / プロゲステロン受容体 / アンドロゲン受容体 / メッセンジャーRNA / RT-PCR法 / insituハイブリダイゼーション法 / RTーPCR法 / in situ hybridization / 直接シ-クエンス法 / ステロイドホルモン受容体mRNA / ノザンブロット法 / ラットPRcDNA / in situハイブリダイゼ-ション法 / メッセンジャ-RNA / ラット中枢 / ヒト子宮 |
| Research Abstract |
Gene expression of sex steroid hormone receptor (SR) mRNA was investigated from basic and clinical points of view. In the basic study ; 1) Methodologies of detection and structural analysis of SR mRNA were established. Especially, a sensitive and quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction assay for SR mRNAs, newly developed in this study, made it possible to detect and quantify SR mRNAs with very high sensitivity. 2) The presence and level of SR mRNAs in central and peripheral tissues were analyzed by the RT-PCR method. It was indicated that gene expression of SRs mainly regulated by the levels of those mRNAs, and SR mRNAs were widely distributed in those tissues. 3) Changes in the level of SR mRNAs in the development were further analyzed. The rat progesterone receptor cDNA was partially cloned and sequenced for the first time to analyze the gene expression of progesterone receptor (PR). The analysis of the levels of mRNAs for PR isoforms A and B revealed that PR mRNAs were individually regulated in the region-specific and developmental stage-related fashion in the developing rat brain. On the other hand, in the clinical study ; 1) Detection and structural analysis of SR mRNA in normal and abnormal human tissues were carried out. It was indicated that estrogen receptor (ER) mRNA was present in ER-negative endometrial cancer of uterus. 2) Variant type of ER mRNA was investigated in the normal endometrium endometrial cancer. It was clarified that exon deleted-ER mRNA variants, which might modulate the function of wild type ER, existed in those tissues.