Project/Area Number |
01440070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKARI Jun Univ.of Tsukuba,Inst.Clin.Med.,Prof., 臨床医学系, 教授 (00004705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA N Univ.of Tsukuba,Inst.Clin.Med.,Assist.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (60237675)
TAKAHASHI K Univ.of Tsukuba,Inst.Clin.Med.,Assist.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (70197135)
TAKEYAMA M Univ.of Tsukuba,Inst.Clin.Med.,Assist.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (60179679)
ASE Y Univ.of Tsukuba,Inst.Clin.Med.,Assist.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (00013920)
HARA A Univ.of Tsukuba,Inst.Clin.Med.,Associate Pro, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (10156474)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Transient anoxia / Endolymphatic hydrops / Acoustic overstimulation / Olivo-cochlear bundle / Cervical sympathetic nerve / Perilympha / Trace elements / 頚部交感神経 / スーパーオキシド / 内リンパ電位 / 鉄イオン / マグネシウムイオン / 耳音響放射 / 内耳性難聴 / 内耳循環障害 / 蝸牛神経複合活動電位 / 蝸牛電位 / 強大音 / 低体温 / カルモデュリン / 内耳液 / 蝸午電位 / フロセミド |
Research Abstract |
Following experiments were performed using guinea pigs. 1.Transient anoxia The animals were subjected to 1 hour anoxia by obstructing the artery. The recovery of the endocochlear potential (EP) was significantly better in animals under hypothermia or pre-treated with mannitol and phenitoin than in untreated ones. 2.Endolymphatic hydrops The EP was decreased and the threshold of the compound action potential was elevated with the progression of the hydrops. 3.Acoustic overstimulation Although stimulation or elimination of the superior cervical ganglion exhibited no effect, stimulation of olivo-cochlear bundle, the reduction of the EP by furosemide or the presence of endolymphatic hydropssignificantly reduced the susceptibility to acoustic overstimulation. 4.Oto-acoustic emission (OAE) We studied how to differentiate biological response from artefacts. 5.Metallic elements (Fe,Mg,Mn,Zn etc) in the perilympha Metallic elements in the perilympha were detected using ICP-AES. Fe was increased by anoxia and Mg was decreased by acoustic overstimulation.