| Project/Area Number |
01440071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMI Seiji Faculty of Mediccne, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (00010273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Atsushi Faculty of Medicene, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00239047)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80122018)
KIRITANI Shigeru Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
HIROSE Hajime Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010031)
大島 清史 東京大学, 医学部(医), 助手 (10223801)
板井 悠二 筑波大学, 医学専門学群, 教授 (30010268)
堀口 利之 東京大学, 医学部・音声研, 助手 (30157078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Articulation / Ultrasonic Tomography / Electromyography / Velum / Tongue / Vocal Tract / Larynx / 超音波 / 口蓄帆 / 中国語 / 下顎 / 構音運動 / 声道形態 / NMR |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Non-invasive techniques to accumulate the physiological data from normal subjects have been established. Since the velum is one of the most mobile parts of the vocal tract, it is reasonable to assume that the velum can contribute to modify the quality of the speech sound as well as to regulate the nasality of the voice. The velotrace and the ultrasonic tomograph were used to monitor the vocal tract dynamics. In order to know the acoustic characteristics of the vocal tract, the palatal shape is essential. We invented a device to trace the contour of the palatal shape. The combination of these non-invasive measuring system gives us an idea of the vocal tract dynamics. To compare the actual vocal tract and the measured one, we employed the MRI images and reconstruct three dimensional model of the vocal tract. The results of the comparative study were satisfactory, (2) In order to know the allowance of the variation seen in the actual utterance, , physiological data were collected from various subjects who phonated various conditions and also in various phonatory mode, such as singing, whispering, in fast rate and/or in slow rate. These data confirmed the previous reports and consistency of articulatory movements. (3) For the clinical application, we have investigated the articulatory dynamics from some pathological cases. The subjects of the investigation consisted of the patients with neuromuscular diseases, recurrent nerve palsy or dysarthria caused by various disturbances of the central nervous system. The articulation of the aged people were also studied. The results of these studies suggest that the articulatory movements of patients showed too large variety to make a concrete program for speech training. We need further investigations.