Physicochemical Properties of Upper Respiratory Mucus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yasuo  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (40024723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIDA Satoshi  Mie University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60205630)
HIRATA Keisuke  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70199066)
HAMAGUCHI Yukiyoshi  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80172964)
MAJIMA Yuichi  Mie University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60024791)
UKAI Kotaro  Mie University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80024735)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIon transport / Elasticity, viscosity / Respiratory mucus / Chronic sinusitis / Nasal allergy / otitis media with effusion / protease / Mucus secreting cell / 定量的細胞診 / 動的粘性率、動的弾性率 / 糖蛋白 / 浸出性中耳炎 / 蛋白分解酵素
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of mucus production was studied by iontransport both in vivo and in vitro, and histochemical or immuno-histochemical method. Results indicate that ion transport of maxillary epithelium plays a role in the determination of viscoelasticity of maxillary sinus fluid in chronic sinusitis. Nasal allergen challenge brings about water secretion from interstitium to epithelial surface via intra-and/or inter-cellular spaces. Histochemical quantitation of mucus producing cells in nasal mucosa shows that increase of mucus secretion in chronic sinusitis and nasal allergy is due mainly to the increase of submucosal gland cells. The physicochemical properties of mucus was studied mainly by measuring of viscoelasticity and protease and protease inhibitors in upper respiratory mucus. Results indicate that the dynamic viscosity and elasticity are mainly determined by the concentration of fucose in the nasal mucus from chronic sinusitis. Quantitative cytology of nasal mucus was established. Cathepsin B and B-like thiol proteases apear to play a key role in prolonging chronic inflammation against the healing process. Sensitive double antibody sandwich ELISA methods was developed in order to quantity neutrophil elastase levels in mucus, and showed active free neutrophil elastase in the insoluble fraction of mucus is a major source. ELISA for pseudomonas aeruginosa elastase was also develped. Endotoxin levels and lysosomal protease activity were measured in middle ear effusion (MEE)in OME. The levels of these parameters were high in mucoid MEE compared with serous one. The mucoid MEE showed an inhibitory effect on ciliary bear frequency of human ciliated cells.