| Project/Area Number |
01440073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
AWAYA Shinobu Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00023755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hiroto Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50227170)
TSUZUKI Kinichi Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70197739)
YAGASAKI Teiji Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50191078)
KARAKI Takeshi Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Assist. Rrof., 医学部, 講師 (90224708)
MIYAKE Sampie Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Assist. Rrof., 医学部, 講師 (40115639)
矢ケ崎 克哉 (矢ヶ崎 克哉) 名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (70174480)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Binocular function / Stereoacuity / Strabismus / Amblyopia / Static random dot / Dynamic random dot / Checkerboard pattern stimulator / Sensitive period / static randomーdot pattern / dynamic randomーdot pattern / monocular cue / Checkerboard pattern刺激 / 内斜視 / 外斜視 / Static Random Dot / Dynamic Random Dot / TVーR.D.ステレオテスト / チェッカ-・ボ-ド・パタン刺激 / VEP |
| Research Abstract |
For the occurrence and. development of the stereopsis, visual acuity. in each eye, aniseikonia between the iwo eyes-. ocular alignment, and binocular cells'in the visual cortex are four cardinal factors. Studies have been-made on these paramenters in order to dxplore effective methods to prevent and treat abnormal development of this important'function. (1) Visual acuity in infants : testing methods and nomal development. The comparison of measurement of visual acuity in infants by the conventional preferential. looking (PL) and the Teller Acuity Card (TAC) proved higher level of acuity by TAC in infants aging up to the 12th month after birth, and the essentially same measurements were obtained by these two methods in infants over this age. (2) Stereoacuity in infants : testing methods and normal development. IIt is very important to quantitatively measure stereoacuity in infants within 24 months after birth, which is likely to be very susceptible in the sensitive period of visual function. Fort this purpose the TV-Randon dot stereo test, which was developed by the author in 1987, is very effective in auantitative evaluation bf stereoacuity in infants. Our studies with this instrument demonstrated that stereopsis starts to develop in infants around the 3rd or 4th month of, , age and reach the level of 550" or better by the end of three years of age. In order to elucidate the complicated patho-physiological mechanism of stereopsis, visual evoked potential (VEP) W-as studied by theistatic and dynamic random dot stereo patterns disclosed only. 3, 0 percent of the cases examined showed stereo VEP by the dynamic pattern, while 80 percent of the cases showed a positive response by the static patterns. Further studies are to be made. Concluding from these data mentioned above, simultaneous stimulation of the foveolas with the same stimuli by the "Checkerboard Pattern stimulator" in order to cultivate and enhance stereoacuity under normal visual environment