Investigation of mechanism of diabetic eye complication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Yoshio (1991-1992)  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine. Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70133189)
糸井 素一 (1989-1990)  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80052976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Hitoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine. Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30212799)
TERUBAYASHI Hirofumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine. Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20192205)
赤木 好男  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70133189)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAldose reductase (AR) / AR inhibitor (ARI) / Diabetic cataract / Galactosemic cataract / Galactitol / Immunohistochemistry / Lenses / Rat / 水晶体上皮細胞 / ガラクトース血症ラット / 毛様体上皮細胞 / ^3Hサイミジン標識細胞 / ガラクト-ス白内障 / 外傷性白内障 / 前嚢下中央帯 / YAGレ-ザ-照射 / ^3Hサイミジンオ-トラジオグラフィ-法 / カラ-画像解析機 / アルド-ス還元酵素阻害剤 / 全伸展標本 / YAGレ-ザ- / ^3Hーサイミジンオ-トラジオグラフィ-法 / カラ-画像解析 / 糖尿病性白内障 / 先天性白内障 / 妊娠ラット / 光学顕微鏡的観察
Research Abstract
1. Six weeks old rats were fed diets containing 15%, 25% or 50% galactose. The cataractous lenses were observed by light microscopy, and the amount of galactitol measured. Lens fiber swelling appeared after lenticular galactitol reached a certain level. The rapid accumulation of galactitol caused cortical swelling in the bow region. Superficial lens fiber swilling occurred when the accumulation of galactitol was slow. The lenses of rats fed a15% galactose diet returned to normal after 4-5 weeks. From these results, we concluded that older diabetic patients are less likely to develop diabetic cataract than younger ones.
2. Morphological classification indicating the stage of the prevention of ARI on the rat galactosemic cataract was investigated. Three weeks old rats were fed with 25% galactose diet. Two kinds of ARIs were used with a different dose in each drug. (1) 25% galactose fed rats rapidly developed cataracts in the equatorial region of the lens followed by total cataracts. (2) The morphological processes of the galactose cataracts under the prevention of ARI were divided into 5 types according to the their intensity.
3. The lenses of the rat galactosemic cataract were observed by means of the immunohistochemistry for the enzyme aldose reductase (AR) and the biochemistry such as the respective measurement of AR and galactitol in the epithelium, cortex including the nucleus and the nucleus. (1) The AR activity of the cataract lenses was increased 20-30% compared with that of the normal control lenses. This increase is derived from the cortex of the lens.(2) The accumulation of the galactitol during the cataract formation mainly occurred in the cortex. (3) From these observation, we concluded that the epithelium play a little role with the formation of galactosemic cataract.